Previous Annual Award Winners

Seth Gordon Award
Recognizing lifetime achievement, the Association's highest honor

1970: Seth Gordon
1971: I.T. Quinn
1972: Dr. Leslie L. Glasgow
1973: Charles D. Harris
1974: Hoyes Lloyd
1975: John S. Gottschalk
1976: Dr. W. Mason Lawrence
1977: Carl N. Crouse
1978; Lester P. Voigt
1979: Chester F. Phelps
1980: John E. "Bud" Phelps
1981: O. Earle Frye, Jr.
1982: Glenn L. Bowers
1983: Charles D. Kelley
1984: Larry Gale
1985: Jack H. Berryman
1986: C.D. Besadny
1987: Russell A. Cookingham
1988: Daniel A. Poole
1989: Robert M. Brantly
1990: Dr. James A. Timmerman, Jr.
1991: Dr. James H. Patterson
1992: Herb Doig
1993: William Molini
1994: Gary Myers
1995: Perry Olson
1996: Jerry Presley
1997: Steve N. Wilson
1998: Roger Holmes
1999: Jerry Conley
2000: R. Max Peterson
2001: Duane Shroufe
2002; Paul Lenzini
2003: David Waller
2004: Robert L. McDowell
2005: Steven A. Williams
2006: Donald E. MacLauchlan
2007: Doug Hansen
2008: John Cooper
2009: David Erickson (MO)
2010: John Frampton (SC)
2011: Rebecca Humphries (DU/MI)
2012: Wayne MacCallum (MA)
2013: David Whitehurst (VA)
2014: Gary Taylor 
2015: Dr. Scott Yaich
2016: Dan Forster 
2017: Larry Voyles

John L. Morris Award
Recognizes a citizen conservationist for outstanding leadership and a commitment to large-scale natural resouce challanges. 

2012: John L. Morris
2013: Lowell E. Baier
2014: Congressman John Dingell, Jr. (MI)
2015: Larry and Brenda Potterfield
2016: None
2017: John Doerr
 

Ernest Thompson Seton Award
Honoring an agency and team leader for leadership in scientific wildlife management

1977: Michigan Department of Natural Resources; Individual: Oscar Warbach

1978: Ohio Department of Natural Resources; Individual: Dale L. Haney

1979: Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency; Individual: Michael O’Malley

1980: Canadian Wildlife Federation; Individual: Kenneth Brynaert

1981: Missouri Department of Conservation; Individual: Clarence E. Billings

1982: Idaho Department of Fish and Game; Individual: Jerry M. Conley

1983: Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission; Individual: Robert M. Brantly

1984: New York Department of Environmental Conservation Division of Fish and Wildlife; Individual: Herbert E. Doig

1985: Georgia Game and Fish Division; Individuals: Leonard Ledbetter, Jack Crockford, Leon Kirkland

1986: South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Department Conservation Education and Communications Division; Individual: Prescott S. Baines

1988: Saskatchewan Department of Parks, Recreation and Culture; Individual: Wade Luzny

1989: Texas Parks and Wildlife Department; Individual: Gary C. Matlock

1990: Missouri Department of Conservation; Individual: Jerry J. Presley

1991: U.S. Forest Service; Individual: Robert Nelson

1992: Great Lakes Fishery Commission;
Individual: Robert Beecher

1993: Manitoba Wildlife Branch; Individual: Robert Carmichael

1994: Maryland Wildlife Division; Individual: Ron Helinski

1995: None

1996: Arizona Game & Fish Department; Individual: Duane Shroufe

1997: Colorado Division of Wildlife; Individual: John Mumma

1998: Texas Parks and Wildlife Department; Individual: Andrew Sansom

1999: None

2000 New Jersey Division of Fish and Wildlife; Individual: Robert McDowell

2001: Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency; Individuals: Greg Wathen & Larry Marcum

2002: Maine Department of Inland Fisheries & Wildlife; Individual: Don Kleiner

2003: Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies

2004 The Wildlife Services Program of USDA-APHIS; Individual: Bobby R. Acord

2005: Ohio Department of Natural Resources- Division of Wildlife; Individual: Steven A. Gray

2006: Furbearer Conservation Technical Workgroup: Buddy Baker, Gordon Batcheller, Ed Boggess, Cliff Brown; Jay Butfiloski, Larry Cooper, Tom Decker, John Erb, Michael W. Fall, Jesse Garcia, Dave Hamilton, Noel Kinler, Greg Linscombe, Donald MacLauchlan, John Olson, Steve Peterson, John Phelps, Samara Trusso, Greg Waters and Bryant White

2007: Michigan Department of Natural Resources; Individual: Rebecca Humphries

2008: Interagency Grizzly Bear Committee; Individual: Dr. Christopher Servheen

2009: None

2010: Wyoming Game & Fish Department; Individual: John Emmerich

2011: South Dakota Department of Game, Fish & Parks; Individual: John Kanta

2012: Alaska Department of Fish and Game; Individual: Tom Paragi

2013: CITES Technical Working Group; Buddy Baker (LA), Bob Broscheid (AZ), Jack Buckley (MA) and Carolyn Caldwell (OH)

2014: Big Hole CCAA, Big Hole Valley, MT

2015: CHANJ Working Group- let by Gretchen Fowles and Brian Zarate (NJ)

2016: Missouri Stream Team Program
 

2017: Brad Carner and Keith Stephens- Arkansas Game and Fish Commission 

Boone and Crockett Award
Honoring an agency and team leader for outstanding achievement in promoting and encouraging programs in outdoor ethics

1987: New York Department of Environmental Conservation Division of Fish and Wildlife; Individual: Kenneth Wich

1988: Pennsylvania Game Commission; Individual: Glenn L. Bowers

1989: Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources; Individual: Ronald H. Nicklaus

1990: Alberta Department of Forestry, Lands and Wildlife; Individual: Tom Bateman

1991: None

1992: None

1993: Ohio Division of Wildlife; Individual: Richard Pierce

1994: New Jersey Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife; Individual: Patrick Carr

1995: Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife; Individual: Mik Mikitik

1996: Missouri Department of Conservation; Individual: Jerry J. Presley

1997: Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources; Individual: Steve Miller

1998: Wyoming Game and Fish Department; Individual: Gary Brown

1999: None

2000: Arizona Game and Fish Commission; Individual: Director Duane Shroufe

2001: None

2002: Alabama Division of Wildlife & Freshwater Fisheries

2003: None

2004: The Landowner Relations Program Staff, Arizona Game and Fish Department

2005: None

2006: Colorado Division of Wildlife: Individual: Jim Bulgar

2007: Arizona Game and Fish Department; Individual: Joe Sacco

2008: None

2009: Wyoming Game and Fish Department; Individual: Mark Bruscino

2010: None

2011: Arizona Game & Fish Department, Hunting and Angling Heritage Work Group; Individual: Craig McMullen

2012: None

2013: Wyoming Game & Fish Department Wildlife Forensic and Fish Health Laboratory; Individual: DeeDee Hawk

2014: None

2015: None

2016: None

2017: Keith Warnke, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Mark J. Reeff Award
Recognizing distinguished, young wildlife management professionals

2001: Ryan Amundsen
2002: Nancy Harrison
2003: Thomas Eason
2004: Thomas O’Shea
2005: Joshua Avey
2006: Mitch Lockwood
2007: Tim Holtz
2008: Stephanie M. Carman (NM)
2009: Shannon Hanna (MI)
2010: Cristy Gayle Burch (TX)
2011: Kellie Tharp (AZ)
2012: None
2013: Chris Wynn (FL)
2014: Christopher Penne (UT)
2015: Claire Sunquist Blunder (FL)
2016: Davia Palmeri (AFWA)
2017: Tasha Bauman (WY)

Conservation Law Enforcement Award
Recognize exceptional achievements in fish and wildlife resource enforcement

2001: Timothy Peabody, Maine Warden Service

2002: Michael Stockdale, Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency

2003: Glenn Smith, Colorado Division of Wildlife

2004: The Special Operations Unit of the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks

2005: Wyoming Game and Fish Department Forensic Laboratory

2006: Colorado Division of Wildlife

2007: Michigan Department of Natural Resources Commercial Fisheries Unit

2008: Jeff Finn, Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources

2009: Brad M. Hadley, Missouri Department of Conservation

2010: Lt. Richard Thomas and Investigator Dan Sullivan, "Operation Shellshock," New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, Law Enforcement Division

2011: None

2012: Officer Jeffery Milner, Indiana Department of Natural Resources

2013: Officer Timothy Wenrich, Pennsylvania Game Commission

2014: Officer Lee Lawshe, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission

2015: Conservation Ranger Corporal Greg Wade (GA)

2016: South Carolina Department of Natural Resources- Law Enforcement Public Relations

2017: New Mexico Department of Game and Fish- Field Operations Division


Private Lands Fish and Wildlife Stewardship Award

Honoring an individual- or family-run farm, ranch or forest operation that has incorporated proactive conservation and environmental protection practices

2003: Babbitt Ranch
2004: El Coronado Ranch
2005: Kimbell Farm
2006: Las Vegas Ranch
2007: Cowls Lumber (MA)
2008: Longino Ranch (FL)
2009: Col. Wallace N. Weber (KS)
2010: Bamberger Ranch (TX)
2011: Alexander Ranch (KS)
2012: Jim O'Haco (AZ)
2013: Jim Faulstich, Daybreak Ranch (SD)
2014: Gio Martorana, Martorana Family Winery & Vineyards (CA)
2015: None
2016: Blue Valley Ranch
2017: Maggie Creek Ranch
 

Special Recognition Awards
Recognizing individuals who distinguished themselves with an outstanding commitment ot the work of the Association

1990: Eldridge G. “Red” Hunt; Carl R. Sullivan

1991: Allen L. Farris; Laurence R. Jahn

1992: Jack Lorenz; Ross W. Melinchuk; Donald E. MacLauchlan

1993: Chester F. Phelps; Steven A. Lewis

1994: Robert L. Miles; Conley L. Moffett

1995: Doug Pollock; Glenn L. Bowers

1996: None

1997: Mark J. Reeff

1998: Greg Linscombe

1999: Spencer Amend

2000: Gary Doxtater; Ray Evans; Tom Niebauer; Victor F. Nettles; Bruce Taubert

2001: Terry Johnson; Gordon Robertson; Rick Tischaefer; Robert Carmichael

2002: George Meyer; Mike Gibson; Larry McSwain; Ollie Torgerson; Richard McCabe; James Christenson; Bruce Morrison; Douglas Pollock; John Baughman; Naomi Edelson

2003: Mike Budzik; Patrick Ruble; Chris McKay; Sheila Kemmis

2004: Richard Bishop; Steven Miller; Jim Patton

2005: John Fischer

2006: Carol Bambery; Bruce Knight; Matt Robus

2007: Charlie Baxter; Gary Taylor

2008: Dale Hall (USFWS); Larry Riley (AZ); George Vandel (SD); Dave Nomsen (PF); Angela Nelson (AFWA)

2009: Michael Berger (TX); Dr. Michael Fall (APHIS); Glen Salmon (IN); Virgil Moore (ID); Ken Haddad (FL); Mark Shaffer (Doris Duke Charitable Foundation)

2010: Christopher Estes (AK); Dr. Robert Blohm (USFWS); Dr. Sally Guynn (AFWA); Jay McAninch (ATA)

2011: Jack Buckley (MA); Randy Stark (WI); Susan-Marie Stedman (NOAA); Dave White (NRCS)

2012: Steve Sharon (WY); Hannibal Bolton (WSFR); Rocky Beach (WA)

2013: Cal DuBrock (PA GC); Stephen Perry (ret. NH)

2014: Senator Debbie Stabenow (MI); Mike Harris (GA/USFWS); Steve Leggans (USFWS); Cindy Delaney (Delaney Meetings & Event Management)

2015: Judy Stokes Weber (NH)

2016: Roy Grimes (NASP); Georgia Plant Conservation Alliance

2017: Chris Segal (AFWA Legal Strategy Team/Lowell E. Baier Law); Dr. Steve Kellert (Yale University School of Forestry and Environmental Studies)


Honorary Life Members

Elected by the Association for lifetime AFWA membership for distinguished service in the cause of conservation administration

1983: John Gottschalk*; W. Mason Lawrence*; Les Voigt*

1984: Dan Poole; Pete Petoskey; Bob Jantzen*

1985: Chester Phelps*; John Phelps*; Glenn Bowers

1986: Wes Hayden*

1987: Bill Huey

1988: Jack Berryman*

1989: Charles Kelley

1990: Jim Patterson*

1991: Paul Lenzini; Larry Jahn*

1992: None

1993: C.D. “Buzz” Besadny*

1994: None

1995: None

1996: Herb Doig

1997: James Timmerman*

1998: Johnnie W. Tarver; William A. Molini

1999: None

2000: Wayne F. MacCullum 

2001: Patrick J. Graham; John W. Mumma; George E. Meyer

2002: None

2003: R. Max Peterson

2004: Richard Bishop; Robert Carmichael; G. Brent Manning; Robert L. McDowell; Gary T. Myers

2005: None

2006: Wayne Regelin; Bruce Taubert; John Baughman

2007: John Cooper; Terry Crawforth; Tom Bennett; Brent Manning; Ed Parker

2008: None

2009: None

2010: None

2011: Corky Pugh (AL); Terry Johnson (AZ); Rex Amack (NE)

2012: Past Presidents automatically receive honorary lifetime memberships - Jeff Vonk (SD)

2013: Dan Forster (GA)

 

Tribute to Fallen Heroes
 

*Deceased

 

 

 
 

 

The John L. Morris Award for Lifetime Acheivement by a Citizen Conservationist

 



AFWA Staff Contact
Patricia Allen at 202/838-3474
pallen@fishwildlife.org


 

AWARD RECIPENTS 

2014 Annual Awards


2013 Annual Awards 

2012 Annual Awards 

2011 Annual Awards 

2010 Annual Awards 

2009 Annual Awards 

2008 Annual Awards 

 
 
©2017 | Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies
blogger

State Agencies' Social Media | Contact Us | Careers | Wildlife & Sport Fish Restoration Trust Funds | Terms + Privacy | Photos | Success Stories